Today is Thursday, July 20, 2017

2017 Main Street Awards- Sumner County Finalists

Comment     Print
 

The results are IN! More than 100,000 votes were cast in the Sumner County Main Street Awards, sponsored by All Access Coach & Leasing.

The top 3 Finalists from each subcategory are listed below in NO PARTICULAR ORDER.

Winners will be announced on Wednesday, May 17.

Were you or your business named a Finalist? Click HERE for more information.

LOCAL FLAVOR Finalists

(in NO PARTICULAR ORDER)

Breakfast

Chick-fil-A

First Watch

Cracker Barrel

BBQ

Top Hog BBQ

Buffalo P's

Chubb's Sports Bar and BBQ

Pizza

NY Pie

Painturo's

Prince Street Pizza and Pub

Burger

Swaney Swift's on the Square .

Top Hog

Jumbo and Delicious

Meat and Three

Our Place Café

109 Family Restaurant

Mama's Kitchen

Italian

Painturo's

Carrabba's Italian Grill

Demos'

Sushi

Osaka

Moby Dicky's

Hana Sushi

Asian

Fortune House Chinese Restaurant

KOI's Japanese Hibachi and Sushi

China Wok

Mexican

Casa Vieja

Dos Margaritas - Gallatin

El Rey Azteca

Buffet

Mama's Kitchen

China Buffet

109 Family Restaurant

Dessert

The Chocolate-Covered Strawberry

La Michoacana Delicious

5 Chefs Restaurant

Dining Deal

Mary's Place

Top Hog BBQ

Chubb's Sports Bar & BBQ

New Restaurant

Chubbs Sports Bar

Chicken Salad Chick

Starr Ranch

Overall Restaurant

Top Hog

The Chocolate-Covered Strawberry

Moby Dicky's

Coffee Shop

Govan's Salon and Coffee Café

Kave Express

Starbucks

Sports Bar

Chubb's Sports Bar and BBQ

Sam's Sports Grill

Buffalo Wild Wings

Cocktail

Chubb's Sports Bar and BBQ

Dos Margaritas - Gallatin

Moby Dicky's

Liquor Store

Pour Vous Wine, Spirits and Beer

The Copper Still Wine and Spirits

Broadway Liquors

Catering

Bit O Heaven Catering

Chef Christopher

Southern Bites Food Truck

Were you or your business named a Finalist? Click HERE for more information.

LOCAL RETAIL Finalists

(in NO PARTICULAR ORDER)

Mall/Shopping Center

Streets of Indian Lake

Glenbrook Shopping Center

Gallatin Square

Women's Clothing

Tennessee Honey Boutique

Southern Gypsy

Shannon's Boutique

Children's Clothing

Justice

Once Upon a Time by Amy

Secret Garden

Wedding/Prom Dress

Roxanna's

David's Bridal

Bloom Designer Finds

Flower Shop

Mattie Lou's Florist

Browns Florist

Sarah's Busy Bee Flower Shop

Jewelry Store

Charming Charlie's

David McKenzie Jewelers

Hendersonville Jewelers

Furniture Store

Binkley Nash Furniture and Design

Lay-Z-Boy

Gibson Furniture and Patio

Mattress Store

Mattress King

Sleep Outfitters

Gibson Furniture and Patio

Pawn Shop

Fast Cash #2

Sumner Pawn N More

Classic Jewelry and Loans

Gun Shop

Fast Cash #2

Guns and Leather

Sumner Gun and Supply

Grocery

H.G. Hills Portland

Publix

Kroger

Pharmacy

Village Drugs - Portland

Perkins Drugs and Gift Shoppe

Hendersonville Health Mart

Auto Dealer- New Car

Miracle Ford

Newton Nissan

Ron Hibbard Toyota

Auto Dealer-Pre-Owned Car

Car Connection

Newton Nissan

Fann Motors

Tire Store

Gateway Tire and Service Center

Woodards BP and Tire Services

Discount Tire

Motorcycle Dealer

Shawn Gooch's Power Sports, Inc

Building Supplies

Portland Builders Supply

Lowe's

Garrott Brothers

Equipment Dealer

Cirrus

Tractor Supply

Lowe's

Hardware

Tennessee Hardware

Ace Hardware - Portland

Lowe's

Antiques

Treasure Hunt Antiques

A Daisy A Day Vintage and Antique Marketplace

Bloomin' Deals

Nursery/Garden Center

Roger's Garden and Landscaping

Tommy's Garden Center

Twelve Corners Nursery

Flooring Company

Foster's Floor Covering

Joey's Flooring

Lowe's

Were you or your business named a Finalist? Click HERE for more information.

LOCAL SERVICES Finalists

(in NO PARTICULAR ORDER)

Roofing Company

Cannon's Roofing and Restoration

Mr. GoodRoof

Shrum Roofing

Painting Company

Karen Holmes The Paint Lady

Connie Alexander

Phillips Painting

Builder/Contractor

Goodall Homes

Pettis Builders

Cross Driven Construction

Pest Control

Wipeout Pest Control

Aardvark Pest Control Services

US Pest

Heat and Air

Derryberry Heat & Air

Boyd Heating & Air

Lee Company

Landscaping

C&C Lawncare

Wil's LLC

Shoulders Lawn & Landscaping

Architect

Matt Lawler

Matchett and Associates

Bob Shaw

Interior Designer

Kalyn Nelson- Pettis Builders

Gina Gann

J. Alexander Home

Home Inspection

Michael Johnson

Albert Jones Professional Home Inspectors

Sammy Durrett-Easy Choice Home Inspections

Real Estate Appraiser

Powers Appraisal

Debby Linson

Lloyd Andrews

Pool Company

Chris Lane--Pool Sales, Service, Repair

Fox Pools

Swim World Pools

Realtor

Michelle Gilliam

Wanda Cole

Ann Buchanan

Real Estate Company

Exit Realty Garden Gate Team

Wally Gilliam Realty and Auction

Reliant Realty

Real Estate Attorney

Tennessee Title

Smith Sholar Milliken

Hallmark Title and Escrow

Auction Company

Wally Gilliam Realty and Auction

Gene Carman Real Estate and Auctions

Century 21 Hendersonville

Bank/Mortgage Company

Wilson Bank and Trust

The Farmers Bank

Sumner Bank and Trust

Credit Union

The Tennessee Credit Union

Old Hickory Credit Union

Electric Service Credit Union (ESCU)

Financial Planner

Brian Homra - Edward Jones

Wesley Wood - Wood Financial Group

Rick Murphy - Edward Jones

Investment Services

Wood Financial Group, LLC

Stephan Gaffney, Nationwide Insurance

UBS

Insurance Agent

Jeannie Gregory

Mitchell Healey

Danny Hardin

Accountant

Brad Jones

Rene Vander Wielen - Absolute Business Solutions

McManus & Delaney CPAS

Attorney

Michael Ponce

Jay Ingrum

Jim Hawkins

Auto Service Center

Christian Brothers Automotive

Gateway Tire and Service Center

Newton Nissan

Oil Change

Valvoline

Oil Change Depot

Gateway Tire and Service Center

Coach Bus/Limo Leasing

Alpha Limousine

All Access Coach Leasing

ABC Limousine and Sedan Service

Medical Center/Hospital

Tri Star Hendersonville Medical Center

Sumner Regional Medical Center

Vanderbilt

General Practitioner

Anil Nachnani

Paul Leavitt

Malinda Dawn Linn

Nurse Practitioner

Susan Anderson - Family Health Care of Gallatin

Leslie Allen

Chris Crabtree, Gallatin Children Clinic

Family Practice

Right Care Family Practice

Leavitt Family Medicine

Sumner Medical Group

Tennessee Family Medicine

Pediatrician

Jason Kastner

Kenneth Wyatt

Jennifer Holzen

Chiropractor

Dan Jackson

Music City Health Center

Mark Groff

Dentist

Indian Lake Family Dental

Thomas Heering

Eric Schuh

Pediatric Dentist

Bill Taylor

Andy Reed - Children's Dentistry of Gallatin

Kurt Swauger

Orthodontist

Mary Cay Koen Orthodontics

Clay Fulks

Morris Orthodontics

Optometrist

Michael Green

Donald Bates

Richard Orgain

Audiologist

Mitzie Slayden Regional ENT Associates

Misty Johnson

Middle Tennessee Audiology

OB/GYN

Brett Branson

Terri Holt

Tammie Babb

Physical Therapist

Results Physiotherapy

STAR Physical Therapy

Doug Perry, TOA

Walk-In Clinic

Little Clinic

Leavitt Family Medicine

Moore's Urgent Care

Weight Loss Center

New You Body Sculpting

Assured Medical Weight Loss Center

Moore Life Weight Loss

Personal Trainer

Paul Jack

Laura Trantum

George King UFC Gym

Massage Therapist

Salt Med Spa

Ms. Sue's Med Spa

Serenity Therapeutic Massage - Portland

Salon/Spa

Salt MedSpa

Attractions Hair Salon

Ms. Sue's Med Spa

Nail Salon

Thai's Nails

Govan's Salon & Coffee Café

Tina's Nail Spa

Hair Stylist

Jodye Dickens - Attractions

Salon @ Ms. Sue's

Maegan Elzy

Makeup Artist

Molly McClendon

Sarah Williams - Govan's Salon

Bethany Young

Tanning

Sun Tan City - Hendersonville

Captain Video and Tanning

Sun Tan City - Gallatin

Dry Cleaning

East Main Cleaners

Signature Cleaners

Carriage Cleaners

Dance School/Teacher

Smartt Steps

Centerstage

BAM

Wedding and Event Venue

Epic Event Centre

Bagsby Ranch

Briar Rose Hill

Photography

Honey and Bee Photography

Richard Suter Photography

Precious Memories Photography

Funeral Home

Wilkinson & Wiseman

Anderson Funeral Home

Family Heritage Funeral Home

Veterinarian

McMillan Veterinary Clinic

Portland Animal Hospital

Countryside Veterinary Hospital

Pet Groomer/Doggie Daycare

Furry Paws Lodge

The Groom Room

Pristine Pup

Were you or your business named a Finalist? Click HERE for more information.

LOCAL COMMUNITY Finalists (in NO PARTICULAR ORDER)

Preschool/Daycare

Small Steps Childcare

Elite Education

St. John Vianney Catholic School

Elementary School

Union STEM

Portland Gateview Elementary

St. John Vianney

Middle School

St John Vianney

Shafer Middle

T. W. Hunter Middle School

High School

Portland High School

Gallatin High School

Pope John Paul II High School

Private School

St John Vianney

Pope John Paul II High School

Sumner Academy

Private High School

Aaron Academy

Hendersonville Christian Academy

Pope John Paul II High School

College/University

Welch College

Vol State Community College

Union University

Teacher

Michelle Gilliam

Cynthia Robert

Erin Thompson

Principal/Headmaster

Danny Sullivan - Union STEM

David Woods - Portland High School

Jennifer McCormick - St. John Vianney

High School Coach

Kim Childress - Pope John Paul II High School

Jeff Wynn - Gallatin High School

Justin Geisinger - Pope John Paul II High School

Elected Official

Sonny Weatherford - Sumner County Sheriff

William Lamberth - State Rep.

Paige Brown - Gallatin Mayor

Assisted Living

Park Place

NHC Gallatin

Morningside of Gallatin

Senior Services/Respite Care

NHC Gallatin

Morningside of Gallatin

Christian Towers

Apartment Complex

Williamsburg Apartments

Christian Towers

Kennesaw Farms

Community/Neighborhood

Durham Farms

Fairvue Plantation

Stratford Park

Gym

Gallatin Civic Center

UFC Gym

Planet Fitness

Golf Course

Country Hills

Dogwood Hills

Foxland Country Club

Community Event

Middle Tennessee Strawberry Festival

Third Thursday on the Square - Gallatin

Squarefest - Gallatin

Park/Recreation Center

Drakes Creek Park

Triple Creek Park

Gallatin Civic Center

Place of Worship

First Baptist Church Hendersonville

Long Hollow Baptist Church

Generation Church - Portland

Nonprofit Organization

Safe Place for Animals

Junior Service League of Gallatin

Portland Lions Club

Bowling/Family Fun Venue

Holder Family Fun Center

Hendersonville Strike and Spare and Circus World

Bledsoe Creek State Park

Movie Theater

Palace Theater

NCG Gallatin

Regal Cinemas at Indian Lake

Artist/Pottery Studio

Ralph McDonald

Lindsay Black - Oddly and Company

Evolutionary Studios

Were you or your business named a Finalist? Click HERE for more information.

Related Articles
Read more from:
Contests
Tags: 
Best of, business, community, contest, finalists, flavor, local, Main Street Awards, results, retail, services, vote, voting, winners
Share: 
Comment      Print
Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: