2019 Main Street Awards

Over 300 finalists, selected by the readers of the Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard and the Portland Sun, were honored yesterday at the 2019 Main Street Awards Breakfast.  Winners in each category were announced at this prestigeous annual event, held at the Gallatin Civic Center, was sponsored by All Access Coach Leasing, food was provided by Our Place Cafe of Hendersonville and lovey floral arrangements were courtsey of Black Tie Floral Designs and Events.  

This year, a new Engagement Award was added to honor the top 3 nominees that fully embraced the value and community interaction associated with the Main Street Awards program and individually received the highest overall number of votes, regardless of group and category assignment.  

A complete listing of the winners and finalists is provided below and a special Main Street Awards results section will be published in each of the Sumner County publications on June 13th and 18th.  Be sure to pick up that issue of the Gallatin NewsHendersonville Standard or The Portland Sun to get your copy!  To have a paper mailed to your home each week, including the Main Street Awards section, valuable national and local coupons and the most up to date local county news, click on the name of the paper above and subscribe today.

2019 Sumner County Main Street Awards Winners Announced

GROUP CATEGORY ENTRANT PLACE
Community Engagement Award Justin Tucker 1st Place
Community Engagement Award JR Builders LLC 2nd Place
Community Engagement Award Easy Choice Home Inspections - Sammy Durrett 3rd Place
Community Apartment Complex Kennesaw Farms Winner
Community Apartment Complex Foxland Crossing Apartments Finalist
Community Apartment Complex Christian Towers Finalist
Community Artist/Pottery Studio Evolutionary Studios Winner
Community Artist/Pottery Studio Lindsay Black - Oddly and Company Finalist
Community Artist/Pottery Studio Stompin' Grounds coffee House Finalist
Community Assisted Living Community Park Place Winner
Community Assisted Living Community Morningside of Gallatin Finalist
Community Assisted Living Community The Hearth Finalist
Community College/University/Continuing Education Vol State Community College Winner
Community College/University/Continuing Education Union University Finalist
Community College/University/Continuing Education Welch College Finalist
Community Community/Neighborhood Fairvue Plantation Winner
Community Community/Neighborhood Durham Farms Finalist
Community Community/Neighborhood Foxland Harbor Finalist
Community Community/Nonprofit Event Third Thursday on the Square - Gallatin Winner
Community Community/Nonprofit Event Pedal for Paws Finalist
Community Community/Nonprofit Event Middle Tennessee Strawberry Festival Finalist
Community Elected Official (Office) Paige Brown - Gallatin Mayor Winner
Community Elected Official (Office) Sonny Weatherford - Sumner County Sheriff Finalist
Community Elected Official (Office) Jeremy Mansfield County Commissioner Finalist
Community Family Fun/Entertainment Holder Family Fun Center Winner
Community Family Fun/Entertainment NCG Gallatin Finalist
Community Family Fun/Entertainment Bledsoe Creek State Park Finalist
Community Golf Course Long Hollow Golf Course Winner
Community Golf Course Tennessee Grasslands Golf & Country Club Finalist
Community Golf Course Bluegrass Country Club Finalist
Community Gymnastics/Martial Arts/Dance Studio Black Lion Martial Arts and Fitness Winner
Community Gymnastics/Martial Arts/Dance Studio World Champion Productions Finalist
Community Gymnastics/Martial Arts/Dance Studio Smartt Steps Finalist
Community High School Coach (School) Bobby Luna - Gallatin High School Winner
Community High School Coach (School) Will Troutt-Westmoreland High School Baseball Finalist
Community High School Coach (School) Greg Cavanah - Portland High School Finalist
Community Nonprofit Organization Sumner Spay Neuter Alliance Winner
Community Nonprofit Organization Safe Place for Animals Finalist
Community Nonprofit Organization Sumner County CASA Finalist
Community Park/Recreation Center/Gym Gallatin Civic Center Winner
Community Park/Recreation Center/Gym First Baptist Family Ministry Center Finalist
Community Park/Recreation Center/Gym Organic Fitness Factory Finalist
Community Place of Worship Long Hollow Baptist Church Winner
Community Place of Worship First Baptist Church Gallatin E. Winchester St. Finalist
Community Place of Worship First Baptist Church Hendersonville Finalist
Community Preschool/Daycare Small Steps Childcare Winner
Community Preschool/Daycare Elite Education Finalist
Community Preschool/Daycare The Goddard School Finalist
Community Principal/Headmaster (School) Lance Taylor - Union STEM Elementary Winner
Community Principal/Headmaster (School) Michael Deely - Pope John Paul II High Finalist
Community Principal/Headmaster (School) Art Crook - Station Camp High Finalist
Community Private Elementary/Middle School Sumner Academy Winner
Community Private Elementary/Middle School Hendersonville Christian Academy Finalist
Community Private Elementary/Middle School The Edison School Finalist
Community Private High School Pope John Paul II High School Winner
Community Private High School Hendersonville Christian Academy Finalist
Community Private High School Aaron Academy Finalist
Community Public Elementary School Union Elementary STEM Winner
Community Public Elementary School Burrus Elementary Finalist
Community Public Elementary School Howard Elementary Finalist
Community Public High School Gallatin High School Winner
Community Public High School Station Camp High School Finalist
Community Public High School Hendersonville High School Finalist
Community Public Middle School Rucker Stewart Middle School Winner
Community Public Middle School Station Camp Middle School Finalist
Community Public Middle School Shafer Middle School Finalist
Community Teacher (School) Ashley Jackson Burrus Elementary Winner
Community Teacher (School) Tina Starnes - Union STEM Elementary Finalist
Community Teacher (School) TJ McLaughlin - Gallatin High Finalist
Flavor Asian/Sushi Sapporo Winner
Flavor Asian/Sushi Fortune House Chinese Restaurant Finalist
Flavor Asian/Sushi Hana Sushi Finalist
Flavor Bar/Cocktail Chubb's Winner
Flavor Bar/Cocktail Moby Dicky's Finalist
Flavor Bar/Cocktail Dos Margaritas - Gallatin Finalist
Flavor BBQ Top Hog BBQ Winner
Flavor BBQ Buffalo P's BBQ Finalist
Flavor BBQ Chubb's Finalist
Flavor Breakfast Cafe 393 on Main Winner
Flavor Breakfast Chick-fil-A Finalist
Flavor Breakfast Mary's Place Finalist
Flavor Brewery/Winery/Craft Beer Selection Prince Street Pizza & Pub Winner
Flavor Brewery/Winery/Craft Beer Selection Chubb's Finalist
Flavor Brewery/Winery/Craft Beer Selection Growler USA - Hendersonville Finalist
Flavor Buffet 109 Family Restaurant Winner
Flavor Buffet China Buffet Finalist
Flavor Buffet Mama's Kitchen Finalist
Flavor Burger Top Hog Winner
Flavor Burger Swaney Swift's on the Square Finalist
Flavor Burger Jumbo and Delicious Finalist
Flavor Catering/Food Truck/Delivery Southern Bites Food Truck Winner
Flavor Catering/Food Truck/Delivery Bit O' Heaven Catering Finalist
Flavor Catering/Food Truck/Delivery Chubb's Finalist
Flavor Coffee Shop Govan's Salon and Coffee Cafe Winner
Flavor Coffee Shop Kave Express Finalist
Flavor Coffee Shop Stompin' Grounds Coffee House Finalist
Flavor Dessert La Michoacana Delicious Winner
Flavor Dessert The Chocolate Covered Strawberry Finalist
Flavor Dessert 5 Chefs Restaurant Finalist
Flavor Dining Deal Top Hog BBQ Winner
Flavor Dining Deal Chubb's Finalist
Flavor Dining Deal Mary's Place Finalist
Flavor Italian Campione's Taste of Chicago Winner
Flavor Italian Demos' Family Restaurant Finalist
Flavor Italian Painturo's Finalist
Flavor Liquor Store Bluegrass Beverages Winner
Flavor Liquor Store Pour Vous Wine, Spirits and Beer Finalist
Flavor Liquor Store The Copper Still Wine and Spirits Finalist
Flavor Meat and Three Our Place Cafe Winner
Flavor Meat and Three 109 Family Restaurant Finalist
Flavor Meat and Three Mary's Place Finalist
Flavor Mexican/Taco Casa Vieja Winner
Flavor Mexican/Taco Los Cantaritos Gallatin Finalist
Flavor Mexican/Taco Garcias Taqueria & Mexican Grill Finalist
Flavor Overall Restaurant Top Hog Winner
Flavor Overall Restaurant The Chocolate Covered Strawberry Finalist
Flavor Overall Restaurant Chubb's Finalist
Flavor Pizza Prince Street Pizza and Pub Winner
Flavor Pizza Sanders Ferry Pizza and Pub Finalist
Flavor Pizza Fox's Pizza Den Finalist
Flavor Sports Bar Chubb's Winner
Flavor Sports Bar Sam's Sports Grill Finalist
Flavor Sports Bar Buffalo Wild Wings Finalist
Flavor Wings Buffalo Wild Wings Winner
Flavor Wings Chubb's Finalist
Flavor Wings Slim Chicken's Finalist
Retail Antique Store A Daisy A Day Vintage and Antique Marketplace Winner
Retail Antique Store Bloomin' Deals Finalist
Retail Antique Store Timeless Treasures Finalist
Retail Auto Dealer- New Car Newton Nissan Winner
Retail Auto Dealer- New Car Miracle Ford Finalist
Retail Auto Dealer- New Car Ron Hibbard Toyota Finalist
Retail Auto Dealer-Pre-Owned Car Newton Nissan Winner
Retail Auto Dealer-Pre-Owned Car Wholesale Motorsports Finalist
Retail Auto Dealer-Pre-Owned Car Car Connection Finalist
Retail Building Supplies/Hardware/Paint Tennessee Ace Hardware Winner
Retail Building Supplies/Hardware/Paint Ace Hardware - Portland Finalist
Retail Building Supplies/Hardware/Paint Garrott Brothers Finalist
Retail Children's Clothing Once Upon a Time by Amy Winner
Retail Children's Clothing Sassy and Brassy Boutique Finalist
Retail Children's Clothing Occasions Finalist
Retail Dry Cleaner Carriage Cleaners Winner
Retail Dry Cleaner East Main Cleaners Finalist
Retail Dry Cleaner Dryclean USA Finalist
Retail Equipment Dealer/Mower/Trailer Tennessee ACE Hardware Winner
Retail Equipment Dealer/Mower/Trailer Cirrus Outdoor Power Equipment Finalist
Retail Equipment Dealer/Mower/Trailer Highland Rim Tractor & Equipment Company Finalist
Retail Farm, Feed & Pet Supplies Sumner Farmers Co-Op Winner
Retail Farm, Feed & Pet Supplies Pet Supplies Plus Finalist
Retail Farm, Feed & Pet Supplies Farm Depot, Oak Grove Finalist
Retail Floor Store Joey's Flooring Winner
Retail Floor Store Precision Hardwood Floors Finalist
Retail Floor Store Foster's Rug Gallery Finalist
Retail Florist Black Tie Floral Design & Events, LLC Winner
Retail Florist Brown's Florist Finalist
Retail Florist Sarah's Flowers & Gifts Finalist
Retail Furniture/Home Decor Store Binkley Nash Furniture and Design Winner
Retail Furniture/Home Decor Store Gibson Furniture and Patio Finalist
Retail Furniture/Home Decor Store Heritage House Furniture & Decor Finalist
Retail Gift/Specialty Perkins Drugs and Gift Shop Winner
Retail Gift/Specialty The Trendy Trunk Finalist
Retail Gift/Specialty Occasions Finalist
Retail Grocery Kroger Winner
Retail Grocery Publix Finalist
Retail Grocery Hendersonville Produce Finalist
Retail Gun Shop Sumner Gun and Supply Winner
Retail Gun Shop Guns and Leather Finalist
Retail Gun Shop Fast Cash #2 Finalist
Retail Jewelry Store David McKenzie Jewelers Winner
Retail Jewelry Store Hendersonville Jewelers Finalist
Retail Jewelry Store Charming Charlie's Finalist
Retail Mall/Shopping Center Streets of Indian Lake Winner
Retail Mall/Shopping Center Glenbrook Shopping Center Finalist
Retail Mall/Shopping Center Gallatin Square Finalist
Retail Mattress Store Gibson Furniture and Patio Winner
Retail Mattress Store Mattress King Finalist
Retail Mattress Store B.F. Myers Furniture Finalist
Retail Nursery/Garden Center Twelve Corners Nursery Winner
Retail Nursery/Garden Center Long Hollow Gardens Finalist
Retail Nursery/Garden Center Roger's Garden and Landscaping Finalist
Retail Pawn Shop Fast Cash #2 Winner
Retail Pawn Shop Sumner Pawn N More Finalist
Retail Pawn Shop Kwik Kash Pawn of Gallatin Finalist
Retail Pharmacy Hendersonville Health Mart Winner
Retail Pharmacy Perkins Drugs and Gift Shop Finalist
Retail Pharmacy Village Drugs - Portland Finalist
Retail Tire Store Gateway Tire and Service Center Winner
Retail Tire Store Discount Tire Finalist
Retail Tire Store Hendersonville Tire Center Finalist
Retail Women's Clothing Bates Boutique Winner
Retail Women's Clothing Tennessee Honey Boutique Finalist
Retail Women's Clothing Shannon's Boutique Finalist
Services Accounting Firm/Tax Preparation Jones & Associates CPA, PLLC - Brad Jones Winner
Services Accounting Firm/Tax Preparation Wood Financial Group Finalist
Services Accounting Firm/Tax Preparation H&R Block - Hendersonville Finalist
Services Attorney/Law Firm Hughes & Coleman Injury Lawyers Winner
Services Attorney/Law Firm Rocky McElhaney Law Firm Finalist
Services Attorney/Law Firm Heritage Law Group, PLLC Finalist
Services Audiology/Hearing Clinic Mid-state ENT Winner
Services Audiology/Hearing Clinic Misty Johnson Finalist
Services Audiology/Hearing Clinic Regional ENT Associates - Mitzie Slayden Finalist
Services Auto Service Center Newton Nissan Winner
Services Auto Service Center Discount Tire Finalist
Services Auto Service Center Christian Brothers Automotive Finalist
Services Bank Sumner Bank and Trust Winner
Services Bank The Farmers Bank Finalist
Services Bank Wilson Bank and Trust Finalist
Services Builder/General Contractor JR Builders LLC Winner
Services Builder/General Contractor Pettis Builders Finalist
Services Builder/General Contractor Hannah Custom Homes & Remodeling Finalist
Services Chiropractic Practice Stewart Chiropractic Center Winner
Services Chiropractic Practice Gallatin Chiropractic - Mark Groff Finalist
Services Chiropractic Practice Music City Health Center Finalist
Services Coach/Bus/Limo Leasing All Access Coach Leasing Winner
Services Coach/Bus/Limo Leasing Alpha Limousine Finalist
Services Coach/Bus/Limo Leasing ABC Limousine and Sedan Service Finalist
Services Credit Union The Tennessee Credit Union Winner
Services Credit Union Ascend Federal Credit Union Finalist
Services Credit Union Old Hickory Credit Union Finalist
Services Dental Practice Thomas Heering, DMD Winner
Services Dental Practice Sullins and Greives Finalist
Services Dental Practice Elite Dentistry - Eric Schuh Finalist
Services Dermatology- Skin Care Clinic Ms. Sue's Med Spa Winner
Services Dermatology- Skin Care Clinic Fairhurst Dermatology Center Finalist
Services Dermatology- Skin Care Clinic Cumberland Skin, Surgery and Dermatology Finalist
Services Family Practice/General Practitioner RightCare Family Practice Winner
Services Family Practice/General Practitioner Leavitt Family Medicine - Paul Leavitt Finalist
Services Family Practice/General Practitioner Family Health Care of Gallatin Finalist
Services Financial Planning and Investments Wood Financial Group - Wesley Wood Winner
Services Financial Planning and Investments Edward Jones - Brian Homra Finalist
Services Financial Planning and Investments Wilson Bank and Trust Investment Services Finalist
Services Funeral Home Alexander Funeral Home & Cremation Center Winner
Services Funeral Home Family Heritage Funeral Home Finalist
Services Funeral Home Anderson Funeral Home Finalist
Services Hair Stylist/Salon Jodye Dickens - Attractions Winner
Services Hair Stylist/Salon Salon @ Ms. Sue's Finalist
Services Hair Stylist/Salon Bellezza Beauty Salon & Med Spa LLC Finalist
Services Heat and Air Company Derryberry's Heat & Air Winner
Services Heat and Air Company Butler Heat & Air Finalist
Services Heat and Air Company Boyd Heating & Air Finalist
Services Home Inspection Company Easy Choice Home Inspections - Sammy Durrett- Winner
Services Home Inspection Company Albert Jones Professional Home Inspectors Finalist
Services Home Inspection Company Quality Home Inspection Finalist
Services Insurance Agent (Agency) Tammy Jones - Shelter Insurance Winner
Services Insurance Agent (Agency) Mitchell Healey - Farmer's Insurance Finalist
Services Insurance Agent (Agency) Elizabeth Hobdy Jones - Farmers Insurance Finalist
Services Interior Design Firm/Designer Pettis Builders - Stephanie Goldsby Winner
Services Interior Design Firm/Designer Refresh - Gina Gann Finalist
Services Interior Design Firm/Designer J. Alexander Home Finalist
Services Landscaping Company Shoulders Lawn & Landscaping Winner
Services Landscaping Company Satterfield lawn and landscaping Finalist
Services Landscaping Company C&C Lawncare Finalist
Services Massage/Aroma Therapy/Med Spa Ms. Sue's Med Spa Winner
Services Massage/Aroma Therapy/Med Spa Salt Med Spa Finalist
Services Massage/Aroma Therapy/Med Spa Right Care Wellness & Aesthetics Finalist
Services Medical Center/Hospital Sumner Regional Medical Center Winner
Services Medical Center/Hospital TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center Finalist
Services Medical Center/Hospital Saint Thomas Medical Partners Finalist
Services Mortgage Company First Community Mortgage -Jack Sullivan Winner
Services Mortgage Company The Mortgage Firm Finalist
Services Mortgage Company Wilson Bank and Trust Finalist
Services Nail Salon Thai's Nails Winner
Services Nail Salon Govan's Salon & Coffee Cafe Finalist
Services Nail Salon Polished Finalist
Services Nurse Practitioner (office) Stephanie Urell - Right Care Family Practice Winner
Services Nurse Practitioner (office) Susan Anderson - Family Health Care of Gallatin Finalist
Services Nurse Practitioner (office) Lavonne Clifford - Encompass Health Finalist
Services OB/GYN-Women's Care Practice Terri Holt - Sumner Women's Associates Winner
Services OB/GYN-Women's Care Practice Gaylea McDougal Finalist
Services OB/GYN-Women's Care Practice Brett Branson - TriStar Hendersonville Medical Center Finalist
Services Oil Change Oil Change Depot Winner
Services Oil Change Christian Brothers Finalist
Services Oil Change Gateway Tire and Service Center Finalist
Services Optometry/Eye Care Practice Vision Source of Hendersonville - Eric Stamper Winner
Services Optometry/Eye Care Practice Green Eye Center - Michael Green Finalist
Services Optometry/Eye Care Practice Vision Source of Hendersonville - Jennifer Uhl Finalist
Services Orthodontic Practice Smile Construction - Clay Fulks Winner
Services Orthodontic Practice Mary Cay Koen Orthodontics Finalist
Services Orthodontic Practice Morris Orthodontics Finalist
Services Orthopaedic Practice/Surgery Dr. S. Matthew Rose - TOA Winner
Services Orthopaedic Practice/Surgery Dr. Thomas Gautsch - Southern Sports Medicine Finalist
Services Orthopaedic Practice/Surgery Dr. Brian Koch - TOA Finalist
Services Pediatric Clinic/Pediatrician RightCare Family Practice Winner
Services Pediatric Clinic/Pediatrician VIP Midsouth Children's Clinic - Jason Kastner Finalist
Services Pediatric Clinic/Pediatrician VIP Midsouth Children's Clinic - Catherine Wiggleton Finalist
Services Pediatric Dentistry Sumner Pediatric Dentistry - Andy Reed Winner
Services Pediatric Dentistry Swauger Pediatric Denistry - Kurt Swauger Finalist
Services Pediatric Dentistry Just 4 Kids Teeth - Bill Taylor Finalist
Services Personal Trainer Paul Jack Winner
Services Personal Trainer Cory Grant Adams Finalist
Services Personal Trainer Patrick Williamson Finalist
Services Pest/Animal Control Aardvark Pest Control Services Winner
Services Pest/Animal Control US Pest Finalist
Services Pest/Animal Control Wipeout Pest Control Finalist
Services Pet Grooming/Doggie Day Care Pristine Pup Winner
Services Pet Grooming/Doggie Day Care Preppy Pet Finalist
Services Pet Grooming/Doggie Day Care The Groom Room Finalist
Services Photography Snapbean Photography Winner
Services Photography Kyle Gregory Finalist
Services Photography Kara Russell Photography Finalist
Services Physical Therapy Clinic STAR Physical Therapy Winner
Services Physical Therapy Clinic Results Physiotherapy Finalist
Services Physical Therapy Clinic TOA-Doug Perry Finalist
Services Plumbing/Electrical Company Kirby Electric Winner
Services Plumbing/Electrical Company Robert Fennel Plumbing Finalist
Services Plumbing/Electrical Company Lee Company Finalist
Services Real Estate Appraisal/Title Company Tennessee Title Winner
Services Real Estate Appraisal/Title Company Smith Sholar Milliken Finalist
Services Real Estate Appraisal/Title Company Warranty Title Finalist
Services Real Estate Auction Company Century 21 Hendersonville Winner
Services Real Estate Auction Company Wally Gilliam Realty and Auction Finalist
Services Real Estate Auction Company Gene Carman Real Estate and Auctions Finalist
Services Real Estate Company RE/MAX Elite Winner
Services Real Estate Company Martin Realty House Finalist
Services Real Estate Company Chamberlain Realty Finalist
Services Realtor (R.E. Company) Justin Tucker Winner
Services Realtor (R.E. Company) Jayne Coleman Finalist
Services Realtor (R.E. Company) Ann Buchanan Finalist
Services Roofing Company Conyer Roofing & Exteriors Winner
Services Roofing Company Mr. GoodRoof Finalist
Services Roofing Company Superior Metals & Building Supply, Inc. Finalist
Services Senior Services/Respite Care Park Place Retirement Community Winner
Services Senior Services/Respite Care Morningside of Gallatin Finalist
Services Senior Services/Respite Care Richland Place Senior Living Finalist
Services Specialty Contractor Copenhaver Cabinets Winner
Services Specialty Contractor ProTop Granite Gallatin, TN Finalist
Services Specialty Contractor Conyer Roofing & Exteriors Finalist
Services Veterinary Clinic Critter Clinic Winner
Services Veterinary Clinic Countryside Veterinary Hospital Finalist
Services Veterinary Clinic McMillan Veterinary Clinic Finalist
Services Walk-In/Urgent Care Clinic Moore Life Urgent Care Winner
Services Walk-In/Urgent Care Clinic RightCare Family Practice Finalist
Services Walk-In/Urgent Care Clinic Family Health Care of Gallatin Finalist
Services Wedding and Event Venue Historic Cragfont Winner
Services Wedding and Event Venue Bagsby Ranch Finalist
Services Wedding and Event Venue Briar Rose Hill Finalist
Services Weight Loss Clinic RIght Care Wellness & Aesthetic Winner
Services Weight Loss Clinic Moore Life Weight Loss Finalist
Services Weight Loss Clinic Organic Fitness Factory Finalist

Recommended for you