Main Street Preps has named its 2020-21 All-Midstate girls basketball team.
See below for superlative honors and the first, second, third and fourth teams, along with honorable mention selections:
Player of the Year: Lashae Dwyer, Webb School
Resume: 22.5 points, 7.1 rebounds, 4.9 assists, 4.9 steals
Dwyer was an instant difference maker at point guard for Webb, which was coming off a dismal 4-17 finish in 2019-20. The Miami (Fla.) signee helped the Lady Feet (28-2) to their first-ever girls basketball state title with a 54-38 win over Providence Christian on March 6. Dwyer, a transfer from Hamilton Heights Christian Academy, was named state tournament MVP after being snubbed for Miss Basketball.
Coach of the Year: Jennifer Grandstaff, Blackman
Resume: 24-3 record, Class AAA state title
Grandstaff came out of retirement on short notice when John Stigall resigned abruptly in October. After more than 25 years and 500-plus career wins, Grandstaff had called it quits at Oakland following the 2018-19 season. But the veteran coach finally earned her first state title this season as the Lady Blaze won 20 consecutive games, including their final three at Murphy Center, to capture the Class AAA gold ball.
Team of the Year: Macon County Tigerettes
Resume: 26-6, Class AA state title
Macon County was one of several teams left broken-hearted after the 2020 state tournaments were canceled by the onset of the COVID-19 pandemic. The Tigerettes were ranked as the No. 1 team in Class AA, featured Miss Basketball winner Keely Carter and had already advanced to the semifinals. As fate would have it, Macon County shook off four losses this January to advance back to Murfreesboro and win the program’s first-ever state championship.
FIRST TEAM
Guard: Jaloni Cambridge, Ensworth, Fr.
Stats: 19.4 points, 5.5 rebounds, 2.8 assists
Guard: Acacia Hayes, Riverdale, Jr.
Stats: 19.9 points, 5.3 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 2.1 steals
Forward: Tessa Miller, Stone Memorial, Sr.
Stats: 19.4 points, 10.2 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 1.4 blocks
Guard: Amelia Osgood, Brentwood, Sr.
Stats: 18.4 points, 4.3 assists, 3.8 rebounds, 2.4 steals, 41% 3-pt
Guard: Bella Vinson, Coffee County, Sr.
Stats: 21.5 points, 7.3 rebounds, 2.1 steals, 2.1 assists, 40% 3-pt
Guard: Karly Weathers, Loretto, Jr.
Stats: 22.4 points, 76% on free throws
SECOND TEAM
Guard: Jalynn Gregory, Macon County, Sr.
Stats: 20.1 points, 4.1 rebounds, 2.8 assists, 1.3 steals, 35% 3-pt
Guard: Reagan Hurst, Upperman, Sr.
Stats: 19.4 points, 4.2 rebounds, 2.2 assists, 2.2 steals
Guard: Iyana Moore, Blackman, Sr.
Stats: 16.6 points, 4.5 rebounds, 2.7 assists, 1.8 steals, 45% 3-pt
Forward: Katie O’Neil, Franklin, Sr.
Stats: 18.9 points, 7.8 rebounds, 1.4 steals, 1.1 blocks
Guard: Addie Grace Porter, Lebanon, Sr.
Stats: 15.6 points, 7.8 rebounds, 4.8 assists, 2.4 steals, 34% 3-pt
Forward: Ta’Mia Scott, Northwest, Jr.
Stats: 20.5 points, 8.8 rebounds, 3.1 blocks, 2.6 steals, 2 assists
THIRD TEAM
Guard: McKenzie Cochran, Page, Jr.
Stats: 16.5 points, 4.6 rebounds, 3.1 steals, 2.7 assists
Guard: Gracie Dodgen, White County, Sr.
Stats: 17.8 points, 2.7 rebounds, 1.9 assists, 1.2 steals, 44% 3-pt
Guard: Brooke Dowlen, Jo Byrns, Jr.
Stats: 22.4 points, 7.5 rebounds, 3.6 steals, 2.4 assists
Forward: Reghan Grimes, Ravenwood, Jr.
Stats: 19.5 points, 9.1 rebounds, 2.5 steals, 1 assist
Forward: Jesse Jennings, Richland, Sr.
Stats: 23.6 points, 7.1 rebounds, 3.4 steals, 2.3 assists, 50% FG
Guard: Hadleigh Wharton, Goodpasture, So.
Stats: 16.6 points, 3.1 rebounds, 2.7 steals, 1.6 assists, 40% 3-pt
FOURTH TEAM
Guard: Brianna Burgess, Creek Wood, So.
Stats: 16.9 points, 4.3 rebounds, 3.1 assists, 1.5 steals, 35% 3-pt
Guard: Jaila Lee, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
Stats: 13.1 points, 5.5 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 2 steals
Forward: Zoe Piller, Nolensville, Sr.
Stats: 17.4 points, 10.5 rebounds, 1.6 steals, 1.3 blocks
Guard: Sydney Ryan, Brentwood, Jr.
Stats: 15.8 points, 6.2 rebounds, 1.5 steals, 1 assist
Forward: Sierra Stedman, Spring Hill, Sr.
Stats: 15.6 points, 6.3 rebounds, 2 blocks, 1.4 steals
Guard: Marisa Wirtz, Station Camp, Jr.
Stats: 21 points, 5.9 rebounds, 3.1 steals, 1.5 blocks
HONORABLE MENTION
Guard: Diamond Bryant, Clarksville Academy
Stats: 14 points, 5.3 rebounds, 3.2 steals, 2.3 assists
Forward: Alana Eakle, Westmoreland, Jr.
Stats: 15 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals, 1 block
Guard: Mariah Edmonds, Providence Christian, Sr.
Stats: 14.7 points, 2 rebounds, 2 steals, 1.3 assists
Guard: Mary Mackie, Father Ryan, Jr.
Stats: 11.8 points, 2.4 rebounds, 1.3 assists, 43% 3-pt
Guard: Claira McGowan, Oakland, Sr.
Stats: 14.9 points, 3.7 rebounds, 1.4 assists, 1.3 steals
Guard: Kassie Monday, Clarkrange, Sr.
Stats: 17 points
Guard: Larose Morrow, Maplewood, Sr.
Stats: 16.9 points, 3.9 steals
Guard: Sydnee Richetto, Green Hill, Sr.
Stats: 14.7 points, 4.5 assists, 3 rebounds, 1.5 steals
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.