Lily Bloodworth and Lym Linn

Lily Bloodworth and Lym Linn take home the H&T Carpet Bluegrass Invitational 2019 Girls Champions Trophy with a score of 143.

HENDERSONVILLE - The 10th annual Hendersonville High School Golf Invitational went off without a hitch at Bluegrass Yacht and Country Club on Monday, September 16. 

19 girls and boys teams were represented on the course with over 14 individual golfers all ranging from Beech, Clarksville, Gallatin, Greenbrier, Hendersonville, Lebanon, Macon County, Mt. Juliet Station Camp, Stewarts County, White House Heritage, and Wilson Central High Schools.

Montgomery County school Clarksville High Schoo (332) took home first place on the boys side while Mt. Juliet (336) and Station Camp/Stewart County (337) rounded out second and third place. Station Camp High School (143) claimed the trophy in the girl’s division and Clarksville (150) took home second place. Mt. Juliet earned third place in the girl’s division with a score of 166. 

Hendersonville’s Justin Massey won the Fox’s Pizza Den Closest to the Pin Challenge on Hole No. 4 coming within 5 feet of the pin.

Isaac Meador of Macon County finished first on the boys side with a score of 75, Devin Speight (76) of Mt. Juliet finished second and Hendersonville’s Kobe Hill (77) finished third.

On the girls side Station Camp’s Lym Lynn finished first with a 69, Clarskville’s McKinley Cunningham finished second with a 73, followed by Station Camp’s Lily Bloodworth with a score of 73.

Team and individual scores are listed below. Teams took the top four scores and tallied them for their team score. 

 

Boys

 

Clarksville: 332

Matthew Mund - 78 - 

Aidan Baker - 83

Zach Christie - 84

Evan Anderson - 87

Ryan Wolfe - 88

 

Mt. Juliet: 336 

Devin Speight - 76 - 2nd

Payne Wright - 83

Steven Clarke - 87

Carter Bentley - 90

Brice Lamont - 94

 

Station Camp: 337

Davis Stegall - 78 

Bo Morgan - 78

Michael Charles - 90 

Grayson Murray - 91

Zach Allen - 91

 

Stewart County: 337

Kameron Cunningham - 78

Logan Rorie - 79

Colin Smith. -89

Cody Harris - 91

Isaac McElroy - 93

 

Greenbrier: 340

Bryan James - 87

Tyler Williamson - 79

Connor Davenport - 86

Carson Davenport - 88

Landry Hampton - 91

 

Hendersonville: 354 

Kobe Hill - 77 - 3rd 

Landon Ward - 87

Bray Robertson - 99

Ronnie Swineheart - 101

Luke Warrington - 108

 

Lebanon: 356

Mark McDearman - 77

Adrian Cheesman - 87

Ryan Wood - 93

Gabe Keith - 99

Ryan Becht - DQ

 

Macon County: 359 

Isaac Meador - 75 - 1st 

Matt Henderson - 91

Hayden Shockley - 93

Jayden Warner - 100

Colin Hott - 120

 

Wilson Central: 364

Trey Melvin - 78

Ty Baker - 89

Mason Adcock - 96

Easton Parson - 101

Zac Wilson - 113

 

Gallatin: 371

Colton Werner - 78

Logan Gilbreath - 94

Drew Helmintollor - 97

Maverick Simmons - 102

Carter Cooper - 105

 

Beech: 407 

Landon Leslie - 92

Triston Grennade - 94

Carson Adams - 110

Austin Harrington - 111

Zach Lead - 112

 

Girls

Station Camp: 143

Lym Linn - 69 -1st 

Lily Bloodworth - 73 - 3rd

 

Clarksville: 150 

McKinley Cunningham - 73 -2nd

Kyndall Maynard - 77

Autumn Spencer - 78

 

Gallatin: 158 

Reagan Padilla - 77

Abigail Gornicki - 81

Kayli Lucas - 92

 

Mt. Juliet: 166 

Claire Fogg - 81

Sydney Spence - 98

Savannah Clarke - 85

 

Wilson Central: 169

Kate Castle - 84

Sarah Castle - 85

Molly Castle - 89

 

Hendersonville: 194

Briley Kotler - 87

Audrey Skelton - 107

Lia Voltapetti - 102

 

Beech: 205

Tessa Myers - 99

Breanna Boyd - 106

Katlyn Blake - 110

 

Lebanon: 212

Katelyn Anderson - 106

Amari Vaught - 106

Caroline Wright - 121

 

Individuals - Boys 

 

Tyler McAruther (HHS) - 94

Justin Massey (HHS) - 107

Tucker Wood (HHS) - 117

Clark Spamuth (SCHS) - 94

Jak Kemp (SCHS) - 94

Kolbe Gautney (SCHS) - 122

Gavin Holland (WHH) - 81

Alec Spears (WHH) - 97

Garrett Maria (SCH) - 99

 

Individuals - Girls 

 

Tristan Brown (HHS) - 143

Libbi DeMoss (HHS) - 130

Raven Denton (HHS)

Mix McKaylee (MC) - 78

Darcy Phillips (CHS) - 78 

 

 

 

Recommended for you