RUSSELL VANNOZZI

Main Street Nashville

Davidson Academy and Nashville Christian have returned to the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings.

No. 25 Davidson Academy went on the road to beat Knoxville Webb 42-24 in the TSSAA Division II-AA quarterfinals. The Bears haven’t been ranked since their Week 6 loss to Nashville Christian.

Meanwhile, No. 24 Nashville Christian moved one step closer to a DII-A BlueCross Bowl appearance with a 35-14 win over Jackson Christian. The Eagles fell off the list after a Week 11 defeat at DCA.

Columbia (previously No. 23) Rockvale (previously No. 25) dropped out to make room for the two Nashville private schools.

The top five – which includes No. 1 Oakland, No. 2 Lipscomb Academy, No. 3 Summit, No. 4 CPA and No. 5 MBA – remained the same.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Round 2 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 12-0

Round 2: W, 56-6 vs. Shelbyville, Quarterfinals: at Lebanon

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 10-1

Quarterfinals: W, 56-7 vs. Silverdale, Semifinals: vs. Davidson Academy

3. (3) Summit 12-0

Round 2: W, 21-3 vs. Brentwood, Quarterfinals: vs. Ravenwood

4. (4) CPA 10-2

Quarterfinals: W, 42-7 vs. CAK, Semifinals: at Lausanne

5. (5) MBA 8-3

Quarterfinals: W, 35-0 vs. Baylor, Semifinals: vs. Christian Brothers

6. (7) Ravenwood 10-2

Round 2: W, 32-22 at Collierville, Quarterfinals: at Summit

7. (8) Pearl-Cohn 11-1

Round 2: W, 31-21 at Hardin County, Quarterfinals: at Tullahoma

8. (10) Hendersonville 9-3

Round 2: W, 28-0 vs. Gallatin, Quarterfinals: vs. Beech

9. (11) Pope Prep 8-4

Quarterfinals: W, 24-21 at Brentwood Academy, Semifinals: at McCallie

10. (12) Lebanon 11-1

Round 2: L, 30-17 vs. Riverdale, Quarterfinals: vs. Oakland

11. (13) Tullahoma 12-0

Round 2: W, 42-7 vs. Montgomery Central, Quarterfinals: vs. Pearl-Cohn

12. (6) Riverdale 10-2

Round 2: L, 30-17 at Lebanon, season over

13. (9) Brentwood Academy 7-4

Quarterfinals: L, 24-21 vs. Pope Prep, season over

14. (14) Ensworth 7-4

Round 1: L, 21-13 vs. Baylor, season over

15. (15) Father Ryan 7-5

Quarterfinals: L, 42-35 at McCallie, season over

16. (16) Brentwood 7-5

Round 2: L, 21-3 at Summit, season over

17. (19) Page 11-1

Round 2: W, 20-15 vs. Nolensville, Quarterfinals: at Green Hill

18. (19) Beech 9-3

Round 2: W, 45-7 vs. Clarksville, Quarterfinals: at Hendersonville

19. (20) Springfield 10-2

Round 2: W, 27-0 vs. Memphis Central, Quarterfinals: vs. Henry County

20. (21) Green Hill 11-1

Round 2: W, 21-17 vs. Columbia, Quarterfinals: vs. Page

21. (22) East Nashville 8-4

Round 2: W, 49-14 vs. Waverly, Quarterfinals: vs. White House

22. (18) BGA 6-6

Quarterfinals: L, 35-28 at Lausanne, season over

23. (24) DCA 10-1

Quarterfinals: W, 47-0 vs. Friendship Christian, Semifinals: at USJ

24. (NR) Nashville Christian 10-2

Quarterfinals: W, 35-14 vs. Jackson Christian, Semifinals: at MTCS

25. (NR) Davidson Academy 8-4

Quarterfinals: W, 42-24 at Knoxville Webb, Semifinals: at Lipscomb Academy

ROUND 2 SCOREBOARD

Friday, Nov. 12:

Beech 45, Clarksville 7

Pope Prep 24, Brentwood Academy 21

Ravenwood 32, Collierville 22

CPA 42, CAK 7

DCA 47, Friendship Christian 0

Decatur County Riverside 35, Summertown 7

East Nashville 41, Waverly 14

Fayetteville 28, Dresden 13

Forrest 13, Lewis County 6

Giles County 45, Kingston 0

Gordonsville 41, Jo Byrns 14

Green Hill 21, Columbia 17

Pearl-Cohn 31, Hardin County 21

Hendersonville 28, Gallatin 0

Davidson Academy 42, Knoxville Webb 24

Lausanne 35, BGA 28

Lebanon 30, Riverdale 17

Lipscomb Academy 56, Silverdale Academy 7

Loudon 42, Cannon County 20

MBA 35, Baylor 0

McCallie 42, Father Ryan 35

McKenzie 28, Cornersville 0

Trousdale County 16, Meigs County 8

Middle Tennessee Christian 42, Trinity Christian 23

Nashville Christian 35, Jackson Christian 14

Oakland 56, Shelbyville 6

Page 20, Nolensville 15

Red Bank 47, Macon County 7

South Pittsburg 45, Clay County 7

Springfield 27, Memphis Central 0

Summit 21, Brentwood 3

Tullahoma 42, Montgomery Central 7

Upperman 40, DeKalb County 14

Watertown 7, Marion County 0

White House 17, Smith County 13

ROUND 3 SCHEDULE

Class 1A quarterfinals

Coalfield (10-2) at Cloudland (11-1)

Gordonsville (11-1) South Pittsburg (8-2)

McKenzie (12-0) at Fayetteville (11-1)

Lake Co. (7-3) at Peabody (10-1)

Class 2A quarterfinals

Hampton (9-2) at Oneida (9-3)

Watertown (9-3) at Trousdale Co. (10-1)

Riverside (11-1) at Forrest (9-3)

MAHS (11-1) at Westview (11-1)

Class 3A quarterfinals

Alcoa (11-1) at Pigeon Forge (9-2)

Giles Co. (11-0) at Loudon (11-1)

White House (11-1) at East Nashville (8-4)

Covington (9-2) at Dyersburg (11-0)

Class 4A quarterfinals

Elizabethton (10-1) at Greeneville (12-0)

Upperman (11-1) at Red Bank (9-3)

Pearl-Cohn (11-1) at Tullahoma (12-0)

South Gibson (9-3) at Haywood (12-0)

Class 5A quarterfinals

Knoxville Central (8-3) at Knoxville West (10-2)

Rhea Co. (10-2) at Powell (10-2)

Page (11-1) at Green Hill (11-1)

Henry Co. (7-5) at Springfield (10-2)

Class 6A quarterfinals

Farragut (6-6) at Maryville (12-0)

Oakland (12-0) at Lebanon (11-1)

Beech (8-3) at Hendersonville (9-3)

Ravenwood (10-2) at Summit (12-0)

Division II-A semifinals

DCA (10-1) at USJ (9-2)

Nashville Christian (9-2) at MTCS (7-3)

Division II-AA semifinals

CPA (9-2) at Lausanne (9-1)

Davidson Academy (8-4) at Lipscomb Academy (10-1)

Division II-AAA semifinals

Pope Prep (8-4) at McCallie (11-0)

Christian Brothers (8-4) at MBA (8-3)

Recommended for you