GALLATIN — The third Sumner County high school swim championships stay in Gallatin as the Gallatin Green Wave and Liberty Creek Wolves claimed team titles at the Civic Center earlier this week.
Anchored by Sumner County two-time swimmer of the year Hannah Tomlinson, the Lady Wave claimed the top spot over Hendersonville, outscoring the Lady Commandos 52-25 in competition.
Tomlinson won the 50 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle while also serving as the middle leg on the Gallatin relay teams.
On the boy’s side, newly formed Liberty Creek wasted no time claiming their stake as the best in the pool, out swimming Beech 50-30 in the lanes.
Liberty Creek took home first place in the 200 yard medley relay and 200 yard freestyle relay while also sprinkling in other first place finishers across several events.
Hickson, Tomlinson crowned Swimmers of the Year
Prior to the races Tuesday evening, two Sumner County student-athletes were recognized for being the best in their respective sport.
Merrol Hyde senior Cade Hickson was named Boys Swimmer of the Year, earning a spot at the TISCA Championship Meet in Knoxville. Hickson will compete in the 200 yard IM and 100 yard breast.
Hannah Tomlinson also earned the title as two-time Swimmer of the Year, being selected by her peers and coaches as the best girls swimmer in Sumner County. Tomlinson will also race at the state meet in the 50 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle.
Both athletes will swim in college as Hickson has signed with Queens University in Charlotte and Tomlinson with Brenau University.
All County named
The Sumner County coaches announced their 2022 All-County Swim Team following Tuesday night’s final race. Headlined by Swimmers of the Year, 18 student-athletes are honored on the all-county team. Congratulations to the swimmers who were selected by the coaches.
All-County
Girls
Isabella Gonzalez, Station Camp
200 Free, 100 Fly
Sadie Krisko, Merrol Hyde Magnet
200 Free, 500 Free
Celia Wiston, Merrol Hyde Magnet
200IM, 100 Free
Hope Bentle, Merrol Hyde Magnet
100 Backstroke
Kaydence Biehl, Gallatin High School
200IM, 100 Fly
Hannah Tomlinson, Gallatin High School
50 Free, 500 Free
Adah Tomlinson, Gallatin High School
100 Free, 100 Backstroke
Kate Stiles, Gallatin High School
100 Breastroke
Marlee Hellman, Hendersonville High School
50 Free
Etta Mann, Hendersonville High School
100 Breastroke
Boys
Cade Hickson, Merrol Hyde Magnet
200 IM, 100 Breast
Seth Whitaker, Beech High School
200 Free, 500 Free
Caden Isabell, Beech High School
100 Fly, 100 Backstroke
Logan Chudzik, White House High School
200 Free, 100 Breastroke
Caden Eckenroth, Hendersonville High School
50 Free, 100 Free
Leo Wiston, Merrol Hyde Magnet
50 Free, 500 Free
Tyler Brown, Merrol Hyde Magnet
100 Free
Carter Souliere, Liberty Creek High School
100 Free
Maddox Souliere, Liberty Creek High School
200 IM
2022 Sumner County swim championship results
Women’s 200 Yard Medley Relay Time Points
Gallatin 2:30.55 8
Men’s 200 Yard Medley Relay
Liberty Creek 1:52.28 8
Beech 1:52.53 4
Hendersonville 1:58.30 2
Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle
Isabella Gonzalez, Station Camp 2:12.35 6
Sadie Krisko, Merrol Hyde 2:19.12 4
Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle
Seth Whitaker, Beech 1:50.55 6
Logan Chudzik, White House 1:53.11 4
Andrew White, Station Camp 2:15.16 3
Aaron Fowler, Portland 2:15.23 2
Jayce Brown, Liberty Creek 2:21.98 1
Women’s 200 Yard IM
Celia Wiston, Hendersonville 2:50.67 6
Kaydance Biehl, Gallatin 3:27.63 4
Men’s 200 Yard IM
Cade Hickson, Merrol Hyde 2:08.55 6
Maddox Souliere, Liberty Creek 2:23.14 4
Wyatt Higgs, Hendersonville 2:25.65 3
Ethan Isabell, Beech 2:40.60 2
Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle
Hannah Tomlinson, Gallatin 27.43 6
Marlee Hellman, Hendersonville 30.51 4
Hope Bentle, Merrol Hyde 30.58 3
Kate McDonald, Merrol Hyde 31.88 2
Ellie Adams, Beech 34.79 1
Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle
Caden Eckenroth, Hendersonville 23.74 6
Leo Wiston, Merrol Hyde 24.23 4
Eli Farris, Liberty Creek 25.90 3
Matthew. Montenegro-Strunk, LC 26.23 2
Will Johnson, Station Camp 26.27 1
Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly
Isabella Gonzalez, Station Camp 1:12.33 6
Kaydance Biehl, Gallatin 1:36.03 4
Men’s 100 Yard Butterfly
Carter Souliere, Liberty Creek 55.69 6
Caden Isabell, Beech 58.94 4
Maddox Souliere, Liberty Creek 1:06.16 3
Wyatt Higgs, Hendersonville 1:09.52 2
Andrew White, Station Camp 1:09.56 1
Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle
Adah Tomlinson, Gallatin 1:04.20 6
Celia Wiston, Hendersonville 1:05.05 4
Marlee Hellman, Hendersonville 1:10.27 3
Etta Mann, Hendersonville 1:10.27 2
Kate McDonald, Merrol Hyde 1:10.74 1
Men’s 100 Yard Freestyle
Caden Eckenroth, Hendersonville 52.03 6
Tyler Brown, Merrol Hyde 56.32 4
Jayce Brown, Liberty Creek 57.73 3
Kelton Reeves, Hendersonville 59.54 2
Evan Groesbeck, Macon County 1:05.31 1
Women’s 500 Yard Freestyle
Hannah Tomlinson, Gallatin 5:48.89 6
Sadie Krisko, Merrol Hyde 6:10.73 4
Men’s 500 Yard Freestyle
Seth Whitaker, Beech 5:00.99 6
Leo Wiston, Merrol Hyde 5:24.80 4
Eli Farris, Liberty Creek 6:51.91 3
Matthew Montenegro-Strunk, LC 7:00.89 2
Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Gallatin 2:15.79 8
Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
Liberty Creek 1:41.57 8
Beech 1:42.20 4
Hendersonville 1:43.70 2
Women’s 100 Yard Backstroke
Adah Tomlinson, Gallatin 1:15.58 6
Hope Bentle, Merrol Hyde 1:17.58 4
Katie Lass, Liberty Creek 1:28.12 3
Ellie Adams, Beech 1:28.90 2
Joslyn Robusto, Liberty Creek 2:09.80 1
Men’s 100 Yard Backstroke
Carter Souliere, Liberty Creek 56.92 6
Caden Isabell, Beech 1:02.54 4
Aaron Fowler, Portland 1:05.27 3
Ethan Isabell, Beech 1:10.93 2
Evan Groesbeck, Macon County 1:13.17 1
Women’s 100 Yard Breaststroke
Etta Mann, Hendersonville 1:29.91 6
Kate Stiles, Gallatin 1:51.35 4
Men’s 100 Yard Breaststroke
Cade Hickson, Merrol Hyde 1:03.43 6
Logan Chudzik, White House 1:09.65 4
Tyler Brown, Merrol Hyde 1:10.58 3
Will Johnson, Station Camp 1:12.13 2
Kelton Reeves, Hendersonville 1:19.08 1
Combined Team Scores
Liberty Creek — 54 points
Gallatin — 52 points
Hendersonville — 49 points
Merrol Hyde — 45 points
Beech — 33 points
Station Camp — 18 points
White House — 8 points
Macon County — 2 points
Girls Team Scores
Gallatin — 52 points
Hendersonville — 25 points
Merrol Hyde — 18 points
Station Camp — 12 points
Liberty Creek — 4 points
Beech — 3 points
Boys Team Scores
Liberty Creek — 49 points
Beech — 32 points
Merrol Hyde — 27 points
Hendersonville — 26 points
White House — 8 points
Portland — 5 points
Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.