Green Hill2.jpg

Green Hill players break the huddle after a 35-16 win at Kenwood on Aug. 27. The Hawks haven't lost since Week 1.

Green Hill has joined the Main Street Preps Top 25 football rankings for the first time this season.

The No. 25 Hawks (7-1) have won seven straight games since losing to Siegel in Week 1, including last Friday’s 41-7 victory over Hunters Lane.

Green Hill, in just its second season as a varsity program, has already clinched a playoff berth. The Hawks can win the Region 5-5A title by beating Station Camp and Mt. Juliet later this month.

Lebanon – another Wilson County team – was the biggest mover after handing Mt. Juliet a 35-0 defeat. The red-hot Blue Devils jumped from No. 21 to No. 14.

Marshall County, previously No. 25, dropped out after losing to Pearl-Cohn 37-15. The top seven teams remained the same for the third straight week.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 Midstate teams after Week 8 (last week’s position in parentheses):

1. (1) Oakland 7-0

Week 8: W, 27-24 vs. CPA, Week 9: vs. Riverdale

2. (2) Lipscomb Academy 6-1

Week 8: W, 44-0 at Knoxville Catholic, Week 9: vs. Etowah (Ala.)

3. (3) Summit 8-0

Week 8: W, 48-28 vs. Independence, Week 9: Bye

4. (4) CPA 7-1

Week 8: L, 27-24 at Oakland, Week 9: Bye

5. (5) Riverdale 7-0

Week 8: Bye, Week 9: at Oakland

6. (6) Pearl-Cohn 7-1

Week 8: W, 37-15 at Marshall County, Week 9: vs. Greenbrier

7. (7) MBA 5-3

Week 8: W, 30-14 vs. Ensworth, Week 9: Bye

8. (9) Pope Prep 5-2

Week 8: Bye, Week 9: at Knoxville Catholic

9. (10) Ravenwood 6-2

Week 8: W, 52-7 vs. Centennial, Week 9: Bye

10. (8) Ensworth 6-2

Week 8: L, 30-14 at MBA, Week 9: Bye

11. (11) Brentwood Academy 4-3

Week 8: W, 17-14 at Eagle’s Landing Christian, Week 9: vs. West Toronto Prep

12. (12) Father Ryan 5-3

Week 8: W, 35-0 vs. Clarksville NE, Week 9: at McCallie

13. (14) Hendersonville 5-2

Week 8: W, 14-12 at Shelbyville, Week 9: at Baylor

14. (21) Lebanon 6-1

Week 8: W, 35-0 vs. Mt. Juliet, Week 9: Bye

15. (15) Station Camp 7-0

Week 8: W, 41-16 vs. Wilson Central, Week 9: vs. Portland

16. (17) Tullahoma 7-0

Week 8: W, 37-7 vs. Montgomery Central, Week 9: at Lawrence County

17. (13) BGA 4-4

Week 8: L, 52-0 at McCallie, Week 9: Bye

18. (18) Brentwood 4-4

Week 8: W, 42-7 at Franklin, Week 9: Bye

19. (20) Page 8-0

Week 8: W, 40-22 vs. Nolensville, Week 9: Bye

20. (19) Beech 5-2

Week 8: W, 31-17 at Springfield, Week 9: vs. Gallatin

21. (16) Mt. Juliet 6-2

Week 8: L, 35-0 at Lebanon, Week 9: Bye

22. (22) Independence 3-5

Week 8: L, 48-28 at Summit, Week 9: vs. Bye

23. (23) Rockvale 6-1

Week 8: Bye, Week 9: vs. Blackman

24. (24) Nashville Christian 6-1

Week 8: W, 57-0 vs. Clarksville NW, Week 9: at Columbia Academy

25. (NR) Green Hill 7-1

Week 8: W, 41-7 vs. Hunters Lane, Week 9: Bye

WEEK 8 SCOREBOARD

Thursday, Oct. 7:

Clarksville 51, West Creek 0

Father Ryan 35, Clarksville NE 0

Hillwood 49, Glencliff 18

Cane Ridge 35, John Overton 27

Kenwood 29, Rossview 23

Oakland 27, CPA 24

Friday, Oct. 8:

McGavock 28, Antioch 13

Fairview 29, Camden 16

Cannon County 54, Tennessee Heat 6

Cascade 22, Jo Byrns 14

Cheatham County 18, Sycamore 7

Grace Christian - Franklin 27, Clarksville Academy 23

Giles County 21, Columbia 14

Cumberland County 43, Livingston Academy 20

Dickson County 44, LaVergne 34

Brentwood 42, Franklin 7

Franklin County 21, Sequatchie County 14

Franklin Road Academy 28, Stratford 7

Greenbrier 31, Creek Wood 0

Green Hill 41, Hunters Lane 7

Grundy County 12, Whitwell 10

East Hickman 43, Hickman County 40

Hillsboro 52, White County 21

Stewart County 46, Houston County 22

Lipscomb Academy 44, Knoxville Catholic 0

Lebanon 35, Mt. Juliet 0

East Nashville 41, Maplewood 0

Pearl-Cohn 37, Marshall County 15

MBA 30, Ensworth 14

McCallie 52, BGA 0

Dresden 33, McEwen 8

Loretto 21, Moore County 13

Nashville Christian 57, Clarksville NW 0

Page 40, Nolensville 22

South Fulton 22, Perry County 14

Ravenwood 52, Centennial 7

Red Boiling Springs 42, Caverna (Ky.) 34

Richland 35, Collinwood 6

Sale Creek 74, Mt. Juliet Christian 67

Clay County 25, Scott 0

Hendersonville 14, Shelbyville 12

Beech 31, Springfield 17

Station Camp 41, Wilson Central 16

Summit 48, Independence 28

Trousdale County 28, Gordonsville 24

Tullahoma 37, Montgomery Central 7

DeKalb County 28, Warren County 0

Watertown 49, Harpeth 0

Wayne County 16, Huntland 0

Waverly 42, White House Heritage 7

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

Wednesday, Oct. 13:

West Toronto Prep (Canada) at Brentwood Academy

Friday, Oct. 15:

Hendersonville at Baylor

Gallatin at Beech

Grundy Co. at Clay Co.

Cookeville at Coffee Co.

Lincoln Co. at Columbia

Nashville Christian at Columbia Academy

Cannon Co. at Community

Mt. Juliet Christian at DCA

Upperman at DeKalb Co.

Smyrna at Dickson Co.

Huntland at Eagleville

Westmoreland at East Robertson

Spring Hill at Franklin Co.

Davidson Academy at Goodpasture

Creek Wood at Hillwood

Gibson Co. at Houston Co.

Pope John Paul at Knoxville Catholic

Nashville Overton at La Vergne

Tullahoma at Lawrence Co.

Scotts Hill at Lewis Co.

Etowah (Ala.) at Lipscomb Academy

Cascade at Loretto

Stone Memorial at Macon Co.

Glencliff at Marshall Co.

Father Ryan at McCallie

Gleason at McEwen

Collinwood at Moore Co.

Webb School at MTCS

Riverdale at Oakland

Greenbrier at Pearl-Cohn

Forrest at Richland

Blackman at Rockvale

Jackson Co. at Smith Co.

Portland at Station Camp

White House at Stewart Co.

Siegel at Stewarts Creek

Mt. Pleasant at Summertown

Shelbyville at Warren Co.

Cornersville at Wayne Co.

Trousdale Co. at Whites Creek

Gibbs at York Institute

Recommended for you