20210820-BAB02395.jpg

Oakland running back Jordan James attempts to stiff arm and break the tackle of Hendersonville's Jack Brown on Aug. 20.

It’s time to look into the crystal ball and forecast results for Week 6 Nashville-area high school football games.

The Main Street Preps team of editors and reporters give their predictions for 10 of the top Middle Tennessee games every week. Win-loss records for each prognosticator can be found below the picks.

Here are our thoughts on Week 6:

Main Street Preps Game of the Week

Lipscomb Academy at Oakland (Thursday, 7 p.m.)

Joel Clinger: Oakland 35, Lipscomb Academy 14

Monte Hale: Oakland 42, Lipscomb Academy 21

Brady McAtamney: Oakland 31, Lipscomb Academy 24

Tyler Palmateer: Oakland 35, Lipscomb Academy 28

Casey Patrick: Oakland 38, Lipscomb Academy 10

Maurice Patton: Oakland 41, Lipscomb Academy 17

Emily Spears: Lipscomb Academy 28, Oakland 21

Donovan Stewart: Oakland 38, Lipscomb Academy 24

Russell Vannozzi: Lipscomb Academy 42, Oakland 35

Zach Womble: Oakland 42, Lipscomb Academy 21

Chris Yow: Oakland 35, Lipscomb Academy 33

Nashville Christian at Davidson Academy (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Davidson Academy 24, Nashville Christian 21

Hale: Nashville Christian 34, Davidson Academy 28

McAtamney: Nashville Christian 27, Davidson Academy 24

Palmateer: Davidson Academy 35, Nashville Christian 31

Patrick: Nashville Christian 28, Davidson Academy 27

Patton: Davidson Academy 31, Nashville Christian 29

Spears: Nashville Christian 21, Davidson Academy 20

Stewart: Davidson Academy 35, Nashville Christian 31

Vannozzi: Davidson Academy 42, Nashville Christian 28

Womble: Davidson Academy 35, Nashville Christian 24

Yow: Davidson Academy 28, Nashville Christian 20

Independence at East Nashville (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Independence 35, East Nashville 27

Hale: Independence 28, East Nashville 14

McAtamney: Independence 37, East Nashville 20

Palmateer: Independence 45, East Nashville 25

Patrick: Independence 48, East Nashville 20

Patton: Independence 41, East Nashville 27

Spears: East Nashville 17, Independence 14

Stewart: Independence 38, East Nashville 28

Vannozzi: Independence 35, East Nashville 14

Womble: Independence 28, East Nashville 24

Yow: Independence 38, East Nashville 31

Brentwood Academy at MBA (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Brentwood Academy 27, MBA 24

Hale: Brentwood Academy 31, MBA 28

McAtamney: Brentwood Academy 17, MBA 15

Palmateer: Brentwood Academy 21, MBA 17

Patrick: Brentwood Academy 27, MBA 21

Patton: MBA 21, Brentwood Academy 17

Spears: MBA 34, Brentwood Academy 27

Stewart: Brentwood Academy 24, MBA 21

Vannozzi: Brentwood Academy 17, MBA 7

Womble: Brentwood Academy 21, MBA 17

Yow: Brentwood Academy 27, MBA 17

Wilson Central at Mt. Juliet (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Mt. Juliet 42, Wilson Central 20

Hale: Mt. Juliet 35, Wilson Central 14

McAtamney: Mt. Juliet 28, Wilson Central 21

Palmateer: Mt. Juliet 33, Wilson Central 19

Patrick: Mt. Juliet 45, Wilson Central 17

Patton: Mt. Juliet 34, Wilson Central 21

Spears: Wilson Central 17, Mt. Juliet 10

Stewart: Mt. Juliet 35, Wilson Central 17

Vannozzi: Mt. Juliet 21, Wilson Central 17

Womble: Mt. Juliet 42, Wilson Central 21

Yow: Mt. Juliet 21, Wilson Central 17

BGA at Pope Prep (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Pope Prep 24, BGA 20

Hale: Pope Prep 31, BGA 27

McAtamney: Pope Prep 35, BGA 31

Palmateer: Pope Prep 28, BGA 27

Patrick: Pope Prep 31, BGA 20

Patton: Pope Prep 38, BGA 28

Spears: BGA 24, Pope Prep 21

Stewart: Pope Prep 34, BGA 31

Vannozzi: Pope Prep 28, BGA 14

Womble: Pope Prep 42, BGA 31

Yow: Pope Prep 30, BGA 21

Riverdale at Smyrna (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Riverdale 20, Smyrna 7

Hale: Riverdale 24, Smyrna 7

McAtamney: Riverdale 21, Smyrna 0

Palmateer: Riverdale 28, Smyrna 7

Patrick: Riverdale 24, Smyrna 23

Patton: Riverdale 28, Smyrna 20

Spears: Smyrna 21, Riverdale 10

Stewart: Riverdale 24, Smyrna 17

Vannozzi: Riverdale 45, Smyrna 20

Womble: Riverdale 24, Smyrna 14

Yow: Riverdale 31, Smyrna 14

Beech at Summit (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Summit 34, Beech 27

Hale: Summit 40,, Beech 19

McAtamney: Summit 38, Beech 21

Palmateer: Summit 42-31

Patrick: Summit 42, Beech 21

Patton: Summit 35, Beech 20

Spears: Beech 34, Summit 28

Stewart: Summit 42, Beech 28

Vannozzi: Summit 35, Beech 10

Womble: Summit 38, Beech 24

Yow: Summit 42, Beech 28

Pearl-Cohn at Tullahoma (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Pearl-Cohn 28, Tullahoma 27

Hale: Pearl-Cohn 28, Tullahoma 17

McAtamney: Pearl-Cohn 28, Tullahoma 24

Palmateer: Pearl-Cohn 28, Tullahoma 21

Patrick: Tullahoma 38, Pearl-Cohn 35

Patton: Pearl-Cohn 36, Tullahoma 31

Spears: Tullahoma 21, Pearl-Cohn 10

Stewart: Pearl Cohn 35, Tullahoma 28

Vannozzi: Pearl-Cohn 42, Tullahoma 14

Womble: Pearl Cohn 28, Tullahoma 24

Yow: Tullahoma 31, Pearl-Cohn 28

Fairview at White House Heritage (Friday, 7 p.m.)

Clinger: Fairview 35, White House Heritage 20

Hale: Fairview 26, White House Heritage 14

McAtamney: Fairview 28, White House Heritage 10

Palmateer: Fairview 31, White House Heritage 14

Patrick: Fairview 31, White House Heritage 17

Patton: Fairview 35, White House Heritage 21

Spears: White House Heritage 14, Fairview 7

Stewart: Fairview 34, White House Heritage 31

Vannozzi: Fairview 45, White House Heritage 28

Womble: Fairview 28, White House Heritage 21

Yow: Fairview 35, White House Heritage 30

Week 5/Overall records:

McAtamney: 7-3 (38-12)

Vannozzi: 9-1 (37-13)

Hale: 8-2 (36-14)

Womble: 9-1 (35-15)

Yow: 8-2 (35-15)

Patton: 9-1 (34-16)

Palmateer: 8-2 (34-16)

Stewart: 8-2 (33-17)

Clinger: 8-2 (33-17)

Patrick: 7-3 (32-18)

Spears: 2-8 (15-35)