Football

Several playoff games this week will feature match-ups between region foes. 

Division I quarterfinal games include: Trousdale County at Watertown (25), Summit (7) at Shelbyville, Blackman (9) at Oakland (1) and Ravenwood (3) at Brentwood (4). 

In Division II, semifinal match-ups include: Davidson Academy at Friendship Christian, University School of Jackson at Nashville Christian (16), Lipscomb Academy at Christ Presbyterian Academy (10), Ensworth (5) at McCallie and Montgomery Bell Academy (6) at Memphis University School.

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1 Oakland 12-0, (6) 150

2 Pearl Cohn 12-0, 142

3 Ravenwood 11-1, 135

4 Brentwood 10-2, 133

5 Ensworth 8-3, 122

6 Montgomery Bell Academy 7-4, 121

7 Summit 10-2, 110

8 Beech 11-1, 90

9 Blackman 8-4, 89

10 Christ Presbyterian Academy 6-6, 89

11 East Nashville 9-3, 87

12 Brentwood Academy 6-4, 76

13 Cane Ridge 8-4, 60

14 Nolensville 10-2, 60

15 Page 10-2, 52

16 Nashville Christian 11-0, 50

17 Gallatin 9-2, 48

18 Springfield 9-3, 47

19 Independence 7-5, 43

20 Mt, Juliet 7-5, 41

21 Pope John Paul II 6-4, 40

22 Riverdale 7-4, 39

23 Stewart’s Creek 8-3, 27

24 Hendersonville 6-6, 24

25 Watertown 10-2, 21

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Davidson Academy 9-2, 16; Battle Ground Academy 8-4, 15; Creek Wood 9-3, 9; Lipscomb Academy 7-5, 7; Friendship Christian 9-2, 4; Stratford 8-4, 3

*First place votes in parentheses.

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

SCORES

CLASS 1A

Gordonsville 17, Whitwell 7

Greenback 56, Coalfield 16

Huntingdon 54, Cornersville 7

Huntland 21, McEwen 13

Lake County 56, Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering 0 

Oliver Springs 29, Cloudland 0

South Pittsburg 57, Clay County 13

West Carroll 28, Middle College 14

CLASS 2A 

Decatur County Riverside 34, Waverly 0

Fairley 34, Union City 6

Forrest 32, Eagleville 6

Oneida 14, Hampton 12

Peabody 48, McKenzie 0

Meigs County 39, South Greene 7

Trousdale County 28, Tyner Academy 7

Watertown 35, Bledsoe County 21

CLASS 3A

Alcoa 58, Gatlinburg-Pittman 0

Austin-East 48, Kingston 21

Covington 14, South Gibson 10

Giles County 17, Stratford 14

Loudon 41, Smith County 7

Pearl Cohn 28, East Nashville 19

Red Bank 21, Upperman 14

Wooddale 19, Milan 16

CLASS 4A

Crockett County 70, Millington 35

DeKalb County 28, Marshall County 24

Elizabethton 49, Sullivan South 7

Greeneville 24, Anderson County 7

Hardin County 28, Creek Wood 14

Haywood 37, Ripley 0

Nolensville 33, Livingston Academy 7

Springfield 31, Lexington 7

CLASS 5A

Dyer County 34, Southwind 7

Henry County 42, Clarksville 14

Knoxville Central 49, Gibbs 7

Knoxville West 34, Oak Ridge 14

Powell 34, Rhea County 16

Shelbyville 20, Beech 17

South Doyle 28, Daniel Boone 12

Summit 28, Page 3

CLASS 6A

Blackman 28, Hendersonville 14

Brentwood 20, Independence 13

Dobyns-Bennett 28, Bearden 14

Houston 55, White Station 20

Maryville 42, Farragut 0

Oakland 24, Mt. Juliet 14

Ravenwood 35, Cane Ridge 0

Whitehaven 13, Memphis Central 0

DIVISION II-A

Davidson Academy 41, Donelson Christian Academy 20

Friendship Christian 45, Columbia Academy 19

Nashville Christian 38, Fayette Academy 6

University School of Jackson 56, The King's Academy 20

DIVISION II-AA

Christ Presbyterian Academy 35, Chattanooga Christian 14

Evangelical Christian 13, Battle Ground Academy 9

Lausanne 42, Franklin Road Academy 21

Lipscomb Academy 45, Grace Christian – Knoxville 21

DIVISION II-AAA

Ensworth 35, Briarcrest Christian 33

Memphis University School 35, Knoxville Catholic 28

McCallie 28, Christian Brothers High 6

Montgomery Bell Academy 12, Baylor 7

SCHEDULE

CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS

Gordonsville 5-7 at South Pittsburg 11-0

Huntingdon 12-0 at Huntland 9-3

Oliver Springs 10-2 at Greenback 10-2

West Carroll 8-4 at Lake County 12-0

CLASS 2A QUARTERFINALS

Decatur County Riverside 7-5 at Forrest 12-0

Fairley 10-2 at Peabody 12-0

Oneida 8-4 at Meigs County 11-1

Trousdale County 10-1 at Watertown 10-2

CLASS 3A QUARTERFINALS

Austin-East 9-3 at Alcoa 11-1

Giles County 6-6 at Pearl Cohn 12-0

Red Bank 10-1 at Loudon 12-0

Wooddale 10-2 at Covington 10-2

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINALS

Crockett County 8-4 at Haywood 11-1

DeKalb County 8-4 at Nolensville 10-2

Greeneville 10-2 at Elizabethton 12-0

Hardin County 11-1 at Springfield 9-3

CLASS 5A QUARTERFINALS

Knoxville Central 10-2 at South Doyle 9-3

Knoxville West 11-1 at Powell 12-0

Summit 10-2 at Shelbyville 11-1

Dyer County 10-2 at Henry County 10-2

CLASS 6A QUARTERFINALS

Blackman 8-4 at Oakland 12-0

Maryville 12-0 at Dobyns-Bennett 10-2

Ravenwood 11-1 at Brentwood 10-2

Whitehaven 10-1 at Houston 12-0

DIVISION II-A SEMIFINALS

Davidson Academy 9-2 at Friendship Christian 9-2

University School of Jackson 9-3 at Nashville Christian 11-0

DIVISION II-AA SEMIFINALS

Lausanne 7-4 at Evangelical Christian 11-1

Lipscomb Academy 7-5 at Christ Presbyterian Academy 6-6

DIVISION II-AAA SEMIFINALS

Ensworth 8-3 at McCallie 9-2

Montgomery Bell Academy 7-4 at Memphis University School 10-1

Recommended for you