BJ Connard

Oakland tops the Main Street Preps Top 25 Poll for the second week in-a-row. 

The top four teams remained the same in the Week 2 Main Street Preps Top 25 High School Football poll. 

Oakland strengthened its grip on the top spot after an 86-14 win over Kenwood. Ravenwood held on to the number two position after winning a 16-13 nailbiter over 12th ranked Blackman.

Riverdale, Pearl Cohn and Gallatin all jumped into the top 10.

Stewarts Creek made its initial appearance in the poll at 15 after two wins to start the season. Two other teams were new this week – Franklin Road Academy (24) and Creek Wood (25).

Week 3 will feature two match-ups between ranked teams: Gallatin (9) at Hillsboro (19) and Lipscomb Academy (22) at Franklin Road Academy (24).

 

MAIN STREET PREPS TOP 25 POLL

1. Oakland (5) 2-0, 173

2. Ravenwood (1) 2-0, 160

3. Brentwood 2-0, 156

4. Brentwood Academy (1) 2-0, 144

5. Ensworth 2-0, 143

6. East Nashville 2-0, 129

7. Riverdale 2-0, 126

8. Battle Ground Academy 2-0, 122

9. Gallatin 2-0, 116

10. Pearl Cohn 2-0, 115

11. Beech 2-0, 111

12. Blackman 0-2, 92

13. Pope John Paul II 2-0, 86

14. Montgomery Bell Academy 0-2 65

15. Stewart’s Creek 2-0, 56

T16. Nolensville 2-0, 51

T16. Summit 2-0, 51

18. Page 2-0, 50

19. Hillsboro 1-1, 43

20. Clarksville Academy 2-0, 38

21. Mt. Juliet 0-1, 32

22. Lipscomb Academy 1-1, 30

23. Father Ryan 1-1, 29

24. Franklin Road Academy 2-0, 24

25. Creek Wood 2-0, 20

 

OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES: Cane Ridge 0-2, 15; Maplewood 0-2, 11; Christ Presbyterian Academy 0-2, 10; Montgomery Central 2-0, 10; Centennial 1-1, 9; Friendship Christian 1-1, 9; White House Heritage 2-0, 9; Whites Creek 1-1, 9; Stratford 1-1, 8; Franklin 1-1, 5; Springfield 1-1, 4; Watertown 1-1, 4; White House 2-0, 4; Wilson Central 2-0, 3; Lebanon 1-1, 2; Nashville Christian 1-0, 2

 

*First place votes in parentheses.

 

The Main Street Preps Top 25 poll includes schools in Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Montgomery, Robertson, Rutherford, Sumner, Williamson and Wilson counties. The rankings are based on votes of the Main Street Preps sports team. Main Street Preps is part of Main Street Media of Tennessee, publisher of 11 community newspapers including: Cheatham County Exchange, Dickson Post, Fort Campbell Courier, Gallatin News, Hendersonville Standard, Main Street Clarksville, Main Street Nashville East, Murfreesboro Post, Portland Sun, Robertson County Connection and Wilson Post, along with websites, magazines and social media pages.

 

WEEK 2 SCORES

Battle Ground Academy 34, Father Ryan 28

Beech 22, Henry County 20

Brentwood 37, Cane Ridge 20

Brentwood Academy 34, Clearwater Central Catholic, FL 3

Centennial 37, Smyrna 24

Cheatham County 27, Whites Creek 14

Clarksville 21, Springfield 15

Clarksville Academy 40, Grace Christian 0

Clarksville Northwest 32, Greenbrier 7

Columbia 21, Dickson County 0

Creek Wood 41, Camden 27

Donelson Christian Academy 40, Webb School 0

Eagleville 27, Cornersville 15

East Nashville 17, Maplewood 0

Ensworth 48, Hillsboro 7

F.J. Reitz, IN 45, Clarksville Northeast 24

Fairview 49, East Hickman 0

Forrest 37, Portland 22

Franklin County 58, Rockvale 47

Franklin Road Academy 39, Stratford 27

Friendship Christian 38, Middle Tennessee Christian 7

Gallatin 50, Station Camp 0

Hendersonville 34, Giles County 7

Hickman County 21, Harpeth 14

Hillwood 42, RePublic 6

Huntland 35, Jo Byrns 8

Independence 20, Christ Presbyterian Academy 10

Lebanon 42, McGavock 7

Montgomery Central 21, West Creek 12

Mt. Juliet Christian 28, Grace Baptist 7

Nashville Christian 39, Goodpasture 27

Nolensville 32, Watertown 14

Oakland 86, Kenwood 14

Page 20, Siegel 7

Pearl Cohn 21, Montgomery Bell Academy 15

Pope John Paul II 33, Lipscomb Academy 14

Ravenwood 16, Blackman 13

Riverdale 34, Franklin 10

Rossview 33, LaVergne 26

Stewarts Creek 69, Antioch 6

Summit 34, Spring Hill 7

Sycamore 17, Hunters Lane 0

Westmoreland 21, Macon County 11

White House 42, Glencliff 12

White House Heritage 34, East Robertson 7

Wilson Central 28, Overton 27

 

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE 

 

Baylor at Father Ryan

Blackman at Coffee County

Briarcrest Christian at Pope John Paul II

Camden at Harpeth

Cane Ridge at McGavock

Cascade at East Robertson

Centennial at Independence

Champagnat Catholic, FL at Christ Presbyterian Academy

Clarksville Northeast at Kenwood

Clarksville Northwest at West Creek

Clay County at Jo Byrns

Columbia at Summit

Davidson Academy at Nashville Christian

Dickson County at Brentwood

Eagleville at Pickett County

Fairview at Cheatham County

Fayette Academy at Clarksville Academy

Franklin at Ravenwood

Friendship Christian at Donelson Christian Academy

Gallatin at Hillsboro

Giles County at East Nashville

Glencliff at Beech

Goodpasture at Battle Ground Academy

Grace Christian at The King's Academy

Greenbrier at Creek Wood

Hendersonville at Station Camp

Howard at Middle Tennessee Christian

Hunters Lane at Hillwood

Jackson County at Westmoreland

Knoxville Catholic at Ensworth

LaVergne at Antioch

Lawrence County at Maplewood

Lebanon at Mt. Juliet

Lipscomb Academy at Franklin Road Academy

Macon County at Mt. Juliet Christian

McCallie at Brentwood Academy

Montgomery Central at Portland

Nolensville at Spring Hill

Pearl Cohn at Stratford

RePublic at Whites Creek

Riverdale at Cookeville

Rockvale at Warren County

Shelbyville at Page

Siegel at Oakland

Smyrna at Overton

St. Benedict at Montgomery Bell Academy

Stewart County at Sycamore

Stewarts Creek at Clarksville

Watertown at Trousdale County

White House Heritage at Springfield

Wilson Central at Rossview

 

Recommended for you